Bible Quiz


Test Your Knowledge Of The Bible

18 Bible Questions


Bible ClipArt

Click Here To Begin




Questions 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18



Question #1

What does "amen" mean?

A. With a full heart

B. Love and light

C. Peace be with you

D. Praise God

E. So be it

Click Here For The Answer


Answer #1

What does "amen" mean?
Answer E: So be it

"Amen" is based on the word "aman," which is Hebrew for "to be faithful, support, or confirm." But the word "amen" actually means "so be it."

Click Here For The Next Question


Question #2

What did God do on the seventh day of creation?

A. He created man

B. He rested

C. He fasted

D. He worked

E. He celebrated

Click Here For The Answer


Answer #2

What did God do on the seventh day of creation?
Answer B: He rested

"By the seventh day God had finished the work he had been doing; so on the seventh day he rested from all his work. And God blessed the seventh day and made it holy, because on it he rested from all the work of creating that he had done." (Genesis 2:2-3)

Click Here For The Next Question



Question #3

What was the first miracle of Jesus recorded in the Bible?

A. Disappearing

B. Rising from the dead

C. Turning water into wine

D. Curing disease

E. Walking on water

Click Here For The Answer


Answer #3

What was the first miracle of Jesus recorded in the Bible?
Answer C: Turning water into wine

"Jesus said to the servants, 'Fill the jars with water'; so they filled them to the brim. Then he told them, 'Now draw some out and take it to the master of the banquet.' They did so, and the master of the banquet tasted the water that had been turned into wine. He did not realize where it had come from, though the servants who had drawn the water knew." (John 2:7-9)

Click Here For The Next Question



Question #4

What does "hallelujah" mean?

A. Praise God

B. Thank God

C. Love God

D. With God

E. In God's name

Click Here For The Answer


Answer #4

What does "hallelujah" mean?
Answer A: Praise God

"Hallelujah" is derived from a Hebrew phrase meaning "praise God" or "praise the Lord." The Latin form of the original Hebrew spelling is "alleluia." Christians and Jews use "hallelujah" as a joyful expression.

Click Here For The Next Question



Question #5

What were the first spoken words in the Bible?

A. Let there be light

B. Hear, O Israel

C. Be still, and know that I am God

D. Amen

E. Hallelujah

Click Here For The Answer


Answer #5

What were the first spoken words in the Bible?
Answer A: Let there be light

"And God said, 'Let there be light,' and there was light." (Genesis 1:3)

Click Here For The Next Question



Question #6

Who told Eve to eat the forbidden fruit in the Garden of Eden?

A. Jesus

B. God in the form of a serpent

C. Devil in the form of a serpent

D. Adam

E. Judas

Click Here For The Answer


Answer #6

Who told Eve to eat the forbidden fruit in the Garden of Eden?
Answer C: Devil in the form of a serpent

The serpent told Eve that eating the forbidden fruit would not kill her, as she thought, but instead would make her like God, knowing both good and evil. "'You will not certainly die,' the serpent said to the woman." (Genesis 3:4)

Click Here For The Next Question



Question #7

Moses received how many commandments from God?

A. 12

B. 3

C. 1

D. 100

E. 10

Click Here For The Answer


Answer #7

Moses received how many commandments from God?
Answer E: 10

"He declared to you his covenant, the Ten Commandments, which he commanded you to follow and then wrote them on two stone tablets." (Deuteronomy 4:13)

Click Here For The Next Question



Question #8

How many of each type of animal did Noah bring on the Ark?

A. 2 unclean

B. 2 clean and 7 unclean

C. 7 clean and 2 unclean

D. 9 unclean

E. 2 clean

Click Here For The Answer


Answer #8

How many of each type of animal did Noah bring on the Ark?
Answer C: 7 clean and 2 unclean

"You shall take with you of every clean animal by sevens, a male and his female; and of the animals that are not clean two, a male and his female; also of the birds of the sky, by sevens, male and female, to keep offspring alive on the face of all the earth." (Genesis 7:2-3)

Click Here For The Next Question



Question #9

Who is Jesus's mother?

A. Eve

B. Judith

C. Deborah

D. Sarah

E. Mary

Click Here For The Answer


Answer #9

Who is Jesus's mother?
Answer E: Mary

"But the angel said to her, 'Do not be afraid, Mary; you have found favor with God. You will conceive and give birth to a son, and you are to call him Jesus. He will be great and will be called the Son of the Most High. The Lord God will give him the throne of his father David, and he will reign over Jacob's descendants forever; his kingdom will never end.'" (Luke 1:26-38)

Click Here For The Next Question



Question #10

When the Magi (wise men) visited baby Jesus, they gave him gifts of gold, frankincense, and __________.

A. Silver

B. Myrrh

C. Jewels

D. Oil

E. Ivory

Click Here For The Answer


Answer #10

When the Magi (wise men) visited baby Jesus, they gave him gifts of gold, frankincense, and __________.
Answer B: Myrrh

"On coming to the house, they saw the child with his mother Mary, and they bowed down and worshiped him. Then they opened their treasures and presented him with gifts of gold, frankincense and myrrh." (Matthew 2:11)

Click Here For The Next Question



Question #11

Which of Jesus's 12 disciples betrayed him?

A. Peter

B. John

C. Judas

D. Thomas

E. Simon

Click Here For The Answer


Answer #11

Which of Jesus's 12 disciples betrayed him?
Answer C: Judas

"And immediately, while he was still speaking, Judas came, one of the twelve, and with him a crowd with swords and clubs, from the chief priests and the scribes and the elders. Now the betrayer had given them a sign, saying, 'The one I will kiss is the man. Seize him and lead him away under guard.' And when he came, he went up to him at once and said, 'Rabbi!' And he kissed him." (Mark 14:43-45)

Click Here For The Next Question



Question #12

Who was thrown in the lions' den by King Darius?

A. Jacob

B. Joseph

C. David

D. Adam

E. Daniel

Click Here For The Answer


Answer #12

Who was thrown in the lions' den by King Darius?
Answer E: Daniel

"So the king gave the order, and they brought Daniel and threw him into the lions' den. The king said to Daniel, 'May your God, whom you serve continually, rescue you!'" (Daniel 6:16)

Click Here For The Next Question



Question #13

Which prophet was swallowed by a fish?

A. Jonah

B. Abraham

C. Cain

D. Joshua

E. Aaron

Click Here For The Answer


Answer #13

Which prophet was swallowed by a fish?
Answer A: Jonah

"Now the Lord provided a huge fish to swallow Jonah, and Jonah was in the belly of the fish three days and three nights." (Jonah 1:7)

Click Here For The Next Question



Question #14

Who defeated a giant?

A. Goliath

B. Samuel

C. David

D. Abraham

E. Elijah

Click Here For The Answer


Answer #14

Who defeated a giant?
Answer C: David

"And there went out a champion out of the camp of the Philistines, named Goliath, of Gath, whose height was six cubits and a span. And David put his hand in his bag, and took thence a stone, and slang it, and smote the Philistine in his forehead, that the stone sunk into his forehead; and he fell upon his face to the earth. So David prevailed over the Philistine with a sling and with a stone, and smote the Philistine, and slew him; but there was no sword in the hand of David. Therefore David ran, and stood upon the Philistine, and took his sword, and drew it out of the sheath thereof, and slew him, and cut off his head therewith. And when the Philistines saw their champion was dead, they fled." (Samuel 1:17)

Click Here For The Next Question



Question #15

How much was Deliah paid for betraying Samson?

A. 11 pieces of gold from each Hebrew

B. 1,100 pieces of silver from each Philistine ruler

C. 11 pieces of silver from each Philistine ruler

D. 1,100 pieces of silver from each king

E. 1,100 pieces of gold from each king

Click Here For The Answer


Answer #15

How much was Deliah paid for betraying Samson?
Answer B: 1,100 pieces of silver from each Philistine ruler

"And the lords of the Philistines came up unto her, and said unto her, Entice him, and see wherein his great strength lieth, and by what means we may prevail against him, that we may bind him to afflict him: and we will give thee every one of us eleven hundred pieces of silver." (Judges 16:5)

Click Here For The Next Question



Question #16

Which of these biblical animals talked?

A. Serpent and donkey

B. Dove

C. Sheep and goat

D. Lion and bear

E. Frog

Click Here For The Answer


Answer #16

Which of these biblical animals talked?
Answer A: Serpent and donkey

"Now the serpent was more crafty than any of the wild animals the Lord God had made. He said to the woman, 'Did God really say, "You must not eat from any tree in the garden"?'" (Genesis 3:1) / "Then the Lord opened the donkey's mouth, and it said to Balaam, 'What have I done to you to make you beat me these three times.'" (Numbers 22:28)

Click Here For The Next Question



Question #17

Besides Martin Luther King, Jr., who called for justice to "roll down like waters"?

A. King Darius

B. Solomon

C. Jesus

D. Amos

E. Mary

Click Here For The Answer


Answer #17

Besides Martin Luther King, Jr., who called for justice to "roll down like waters"?
Answer D: Amos

"Let justice roll down like waters, and righteousness like an ever-flowing stream." (Amos 5:24)

Click Here For The Next Question



Question #18

What is the last book in the Bible?

A. Hebrews

B. Revelation

C. Judges

D. Psalms

E. Genesis

Click Here For The Answer


Answer #18

What is the last book in the Bible?
Answer B: Revelation

There are 39 Books in the Old Testament and 27 Books in the New Testament making a total of 66 Books in the Bible.

Click Here To Evaluate Your Score



How Did You Score?

  • Correct: 18 / Missed: 0
    Awesome! You Really Know Your Bible.

  • Correct: 15-17 / Missed: 1-3
    Good Work.

  • Correct: 12-14 / Missed: 4-6
    Not Bad, But There's Room For Improvement.

  • Correct: 7-11 / Missed: 7-11
    Looks Like You Missed A Few Bible Lessons.

  • Correct: 6 or Less / Missed: 12 or More
    John 5:39 - "You study the Scriptures diligently because you think that in them you have eternal life."

Bible Questions Web Site - http://tv.yahoo.com/quizzes/the-bible/

Russ Howell Web Menu