World Round-Up Banner Logo




Page Menu


Information
&
Sponsors
Broadcast
Schedule
Broadcast
Commentators
Contest
Organizers
Judges
Contestants
178
Countries
27
Scoring
Info
Medals
Belt Buckle
T-Shirts
Pros
28
Sponsored Amateurs
29
Amateurs
50
Master
Pros - 9
Master
Ams - 26
Rookies
18
Women
18
Team
Awards
Special
Awards
Support
Staff

Official World Round-Up Web Site




2021 Online Skateboard Video Competition

ATTENTION SKATERS!

We had a total of 178 skaters sign up, which is 76 more than last year. There were so many skaters in the Amateur Division that we had to split it, creating an Amateur and Sponsored Ams Division.

The 2021 World Round-Up Online Showdown is broadcast July 11th to the 17th on the Braille Skateboarding YouTube Channel.

This contest ranked Freestyle Skateboarding Champions in seven categories.

  1. Pro Division - 28 skaters
    Sponsored by Henry Candioti SKATE4FUN and Skullcandy

  2. Masters Pro Division - 9 skaters
    Sponsored by Brits Renovations

  3. Masters Am Division - 26 skaters
    Sponsored by Auto Repairs R "Wee"

  4. Sponsored Am Division - 29 skaters
    Sponsored by Powell Peralta, CJ's Skatepark, and SBC Skateboard Magazine

  5. Amateur Division - 50 skaters
    Sponsored by THOR Media, Sunshine Valley Tashme Museum, and Sport Surrey

  6. Women's Division - 18 skaters
    Sponsored by Kenwood Floors

  7. Rookies Division - 18 skaters
    Sponsored by NU Dimensions




Skateboard Competition Sponsors










Live Broadcast Schedule

http://www.theworldroundup.com/live/


All Show Times Start At 2pm Pacific Standard Time
The following links are good only for the week of competition.
Use the "World Round-Up Youtube Channel" links listed below.

http://www.theworldroundup.com/live/
DAY 1 - July 11, Sunday
Rookies & Women
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=v5rnzclQ2wE
DAY 2 - July 12, Monday
Master Ams & Master Pros
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=W3D7IoMIL9g
DAY 3 - July 14, Wednesday
Non-Sponsored Amateurs
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=E2VFKHExKCc
DAY 4 - July 15, Thursday
Sponsored Amateurs & Pros
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ixG9dEtVjCw
DAY 5 - July 17, Saturday
Top Ten Sponsored Amateurs, Pros & Highlights
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=fCtib6YOwYY
2020 World Round-Up Online Showdown
If you missed the action last year visit our Youtube Channel to view all five days of the contest.
https://www.youtube.com/channel/UC3s2F86bt3dsE6Wm35tfgUA?view_as=subscriber




Broadcast Commentators


     
Online Host - Mike Osterman



DAY 1 - July 11, Sunday
Rookies & Women
Mike Osterman & Andy Anderson - Canada


Photo by Jim Goodrich

FOCAL POINT- Meet Andy Anderson

For 25-year-old Andy Anderson of White Rock, BC, representing Canada at the 2020 SUMMER OLYMPICS is a dream come true. He has been skating since he was four years old and has a reputation as an innovator working freestyle tricks into the street and skatepark contests he enters.

When asked by CBC Sports, "What's your strategy going to the Olympics," Andy replied, "What am I there to do? Am I there to help skateboarding? Am I there to help spread creativity throughout skateboarding? That's what I see I'm there for. Or am I there to place the best and to try and beat everybody. I kinda wanna be there to help skateboarding more than I want to beat other people."

It's a real dilemma for Andy as there are only 20 skaters worldwide that will be competing in the Men's Park event in Japan. Of those 20, only 8 skaters will move on from the preliminaries heats to the finals that will be televised. So if Andy's goal is to help skateboarding through his run and to show creativity, he needs to beat everybody to make it to the finals that will be televised worldwide. Fortunately for all of us, all four preliminary heats will now be televised starting at 5 pm PST on Wednesday, August 4th, with the Finals being televised at 8:30 pm.

NOTE: Although this event actually takes place on Thursday, August 5th in Japan, starting at 9 am, because of the international dateline, it will be 5 pm on Wednesday the 4th that we here in BC will watch it live. We don't want anyone to miss this historical event as skateboarding is being introduced into the Olympics, so check your TV schedules in your area.

I know that Andy's family, friends, and fans want to wish him all the best this week, hoping that he gets his wish to show the world the creative side of skateboarding.




DAY 2 - July 12, Monday
Master Ams & Master Pros
Mike Osterman & AJ Kohn - Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

     



DAY 3 - July 14, Wednesday
Non-Sponsored Amateurs
Mike Osterman & Dominique Pakingan - Cerritos, California





DAY 4 - July 15, Thursday
Sponsored Amateurs & Pros
Mike Osterman & Per Welinder

     



DAY 5 - July 17, Saturday
Top Ten Sponsored Amateurs, Pros & Highlights
Mike Osterman, Ricky Glaser (15th Place - Sponsored Amateurs) & Kevin Harris





Kevin Harris Biography





Contest Organizers

All Final Decisions Regarding Rules Will Be Made By
Monty Little & Terry Chui




Judges

Russ Howell
USA
Albert Kuncz
Hungary
Mic Muryama
Japan
Christian Heise
Germany
Rogerio Antigo
Brazil
Kevin Harris
Canada




178 Contestants

28 Proís 79 Amateurs
9 Master Pros 26 Master Amateurs
18 Rookies 18 Women




27 Countries Represented

Australia
Austria
Brazil
Canada
Chile
China
Finland
France
Germany
Hungary
India
Ireland
Isle of Man
Japan
Korea
Malaysia
Mexico
Netherlands
Peru
Romania
Scotland
Slovenia
Spain
Sweden
Switzerland
United Kingdom
United States






Scoring Information

Judging Fairly

The Spirit Of Competition

The Man In The Arena




Medals






Belt Buckle






T-Shirts






Video Links

Thanks to Terry Chui for the following Video Links
Read More About Terry Chui




Pro Division - 28 Skaters


Place Score Name Country Video Link
Place 286 Isamu Yamamoto Japan https://youtu.be/P_tbHzK42Ls
Place 283 Yuzuki Kawasaki Japan https://youtu.be/8-nqyKKwWMQ
Place 275 Ikkei Nagao Japan https://youtu.be/YKq7So-po4w
Place 271 Nick Beaulieu United States https://youtu.be/QBNfCoBKOgU
Place 265 Yuta Fujii Japan https://youtu.be/iQzjs-l42Fc
Place 264 Jotaro Oba Japan https://youtu.be/15arVyv-1lA
Place 261/436 Turi Zoltan Hungary https://youtu.be/eRP-VP9wBFk
Place 261/431Cristobal Bahamonde Chile https://youtu.be/uDVgf_c7kGk
Place 261/431Jesse Whalen United States https://youtu.be/sHUE8KbpZDI
Place 260 Reece Archibald Scotland https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ofK6GzPo-c0vq=hd1440
Place 256 Denham Hill United Kingdom https://youtu.be/RiWtF8xaOkU
Place 255 Guenter Mokulys Germany https://youtu.be/f3wBi0PKntk
Place 249 Marius Constantin Romania https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=dKtkrOj7xys
Place 247 Robert Wagner Germany https://youtu.be/VqGYDUM2zoM
Place 245 Kaue Araujo Brazil https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=crorjcjsMC0
Place 243 Jari Paakkari Finland https://youtu.be/7k1jVYSow_A
Place 241 Stefan Lillis Akesson Sweden https://youtu.be/BPW-ogw3Zq4
Place 239 Sean Burke United States https://youtu.be/nC91kSi7-No
Place 234/399 Mario Steinemann Switzerland https://youtu.be/Va_2nFFiAk8
Place 234/393 Josh Dunstone Australia https://youtu.be/Y7lZvea7Ckk
Place 233 John Hanson United Kingdom https://youtu.be/i-rhQ_ctb2Q
Place 229 John Sawyer United States https://youtu.be/es9Afo9wO7Y
Place 227 Marcio Torres Francisco Brazil https://youtu.be/NMW73EJ1G1Q
Place 225 Sto Strauss United States https://youtu.be/UOFkEgvtq9E
Place 221 Michael Shane Sterling United States https://youtu.be/ar8WIxMsh40
Place 220 Chris Castle United States https://youtu.be/S5TCFCICqcc
Place 212 Lance Lynn United States https://youtu.be/EXZK_z5usZU
Place 200 Alexandre Feliz Chile https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=wGvnVBEDvZM
      NOTE: A Tie For 8th Place Resulted In Only 27 Placings Showing.




Sponsored Amateur Division - 50 Skaters

Amateur Division
Sponsored Amateur Division - 29 Non-Sponsored Amateur Division - 50



Sponsored Amateur Division - 29 Skaters       Braille Graphic


Place Score Name Country Video Link
Place 277 Charles Ribeiro do Nascimento Brazil https://youtu.be/tz23Not8YIw
Place 273 Vinicius Dantas da Costa Brazil https://youtu.be/fyESaut9ciE
Place 272 Lainunkima "Kima" Ralte India https://youtu.be/4FqJm9daie8
Place 263 Daniel Popescu Romania https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=zED_OJeGZFA
Place 262 Kouta Sawaki Japan https://youtu.be/Plzys4faKmc
Place 261 Ismael Perez Spain https://youtu.be/hl7iQGpSoH0
Place 260 Ruka Mitsui Japan https://youtu.be/JjX8WNIF2L8
Place 258 Alexandru Lilea Romania https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=rVyORTIQSEI
Place 257 Kanata Hayakawa Japan https://youtu.be/Ft-dnMWTf3w
Place 257 Takaya Sato Japan https://youtu.be/nmx9Zml882M
Place 256 Shotaro Oba Japan https://youtu.be/PndiYK1AabI
Place 251 Tobias Bamacher Austria https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=qntPlFWInrM
Place 249 Stirbu Alexandru-Valentin Romania https://youtu.be/bGEaHrwPHl4
Place 241 Lucas Kwait United States https://youtu.be/PCpe0xkyx8M
Place 228 Ricky Glaser United States https://youtu.be/9GT-BL5ThZA
Place 226 Jordan Sterling Canada https://youtu.be/qdqEKKQwQ6o
Place 225 Daniel Ryu Yoshio Brazil https://youtu.be/7f1aKipw-80
Place 222/373Daniel Aubrey Australia https://youtu.be/y3OCzejHB-g
Place 222/367Collin McKusick United States https://youtu.be/9SPx_UIFAAA
Place 222/352Peter Bordas Ireland https://youtu.be/0H890z210YE
Place 221 Michael Veness United Kingdom https://youtu.be/yOAidkfbvQc
Place 220 Vaughn Johnson United States https://youtu.be/WmXne2IXjSo
Place 219 Phil Gosch Austria https://youtu.be/sHbofhoc2aI
Place 217 Alan Hiom United Kingdom https://youtu.be/0RcPtWc8c3U
Place 211 Rohan Cowley Australia https://youtu.be/_sEG_qzNaek
Place 208 Cater Brazil https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=qEy28sjvFy0
Place 196 Phil Larin Canada https://youtu.be/-FqSXM7OXVA
Place 193/323 Max Goss United States https://youtu.be/XrHEJWa1Hjo
Place 193/313 Tom Preszcator Canada https://youtu.be/sbmotfn_krU




Non-Sponsored Amateur Division - 50 Skaters


Place Score Name Country Video Link
Place 268 Bryce Carey Noe United States https://youtu.be/mfnoYTj81QU
Place 266 Luis Vallely Mexico https://youtu.be/ZwR5OsnRmt0
Place 265 Harry Fisher United Kingdom https://youtu.be/bJer_d_TO7U
Place 264 Gustavo Santana "Kennedy" Brazil https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=jRX0b9C1H4I
Place 251 Steffen Zauner Germany https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=EsPhXCF6FR4
Place 250/418 Andrei Novelli Vasile Romania https://youtu.be/qzUQ89_kVAk
Place 250/417 Liu Weihong China https://youtu.be/dXRsdvIPm6E
Place 246.5 Danny Kiahold Germany https://youtu.be/pZl3flWNAlA
Place 244.5 Kumataka Rikuo Japan https://youtu.be/ouGbxmGfflI
Place 244/406 Juan Enrique de la Torre Spain https://youtu.be/suSRDp2uDik
Place 244/406 Tonino Candela Switzerland https://youtu.be/jUO9gPdkH6A
Place 242 Erwin "shuvit" Schuijtvlot Netherlands https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=m711rLBcYYk
Place 239/401 Alexandru Soare Romania https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=CebbbPOZUnk
Place 239/399 Peter Andersson Sweden https://youtu.be/R5n1U_hXfP0
Place 239/398 Avery James Hall United States https://youtu.be/3Is2axy8dtg
Place 236 Kevin Wessels Netherlands https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=kOVeYo7HQVQ
Place 235.5 Bernhard (Burns) Lorenzen Germany https://youtu.be/XkuL_HQa9sE
Place 235 Craig Lees Scotland https://youtu.be/alIH7-3Nvjo
Place 233.5 Michael Burczyk France https://youtu.be/6c7hnaCAU4Q
Place 231 Aidan Beckstead United States https://youtu.be/e5boe36-p_k
Place 230 Nick Angeloni United States https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=SPZlDvL5NGE
Place 229/379 Alex Foster United Kingdom https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=WeLLSmssR2A&ab_channel=Fozzzmk1
Place 229/370.5 Daniel Ryan Jones United States https://youtu.be/1cTRK-wNaSM
Place 227.5 Hooligan Sadikson Scotland https://youtu.be/cwebMMANGEg
Place 227 Joey Joerger United States https://youtu.be/3rviz9Gd8fo
Place 225/370 David Faber Canada https://youtu.be/OhbC0ZVC3aY
Place 225/365 Casey Smith Canada https://youtu.be/YjPASYxj178
Place 224.5/373.5 Alec Jones Canada https://youtu.be/VhrIb_Uvss4
Place 224.5/364.5 Patrick Thies Germany https://youtu.be/JQFC-A2Qvqc
Place 223 Jonath Leon Mexico https://youtu.be/9-zmKK7bw64
Place 221.5 Jonah Rose United States https://youtu.be/iKc9X6ZSZJg
Place 219 Donnacha McPherson Ireland https://youtu.be/C0NPXM_-iHw
Place 218.5 Douglas Santiago Valvassori Brazil https://youtu.be/XBqGljmWbkQ
Place 216 Lui Bonetti Justo Brazil https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=sFt5rXPvl54
Place 215.5 Flynn Baird Australia https://youtu.be/Ee8JpnIkvtI
Place 215 Matteo Dumitrache Romania https://youtu.be/MuOBWlfSmHw
Place 214.5 Saso Hrastnik Slovenia https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=uLDQUiKvOUE
Place 214 Azzam Syafiq Malaysia https://youtu.be/QYqobTZb4bA
Place 213.5 Mark Robb United Kingdom https://youtu.be/C5mR-g-bfIQ
Place 212 Jack Tolmachoff United States https://youtu.be/pKjbjFdSGKs
Place 210.5 Taylor Myers United States https://youtu.be/zrmqjP5hB2Q
Place 206.5 Nazmi Mizal Malaysia https://youtu.be/D6x2oZSiGME
Place 205.5 Jamie Spence Scotland https://youtu.be/g2_X01Vfc4Q
Place 205 Erik Fallat Canada https://youtu.be/5pnZF9IyPyk
Place 201.5 Fabio Ferreira de Araujo Brazil https://youtu.be/RUHjMfhDH8Q
Place 201 Danial Hadeif Malaysia https://youtu.be/IWMWem0ikEs
Place 196 Andres Caceres Coronel Peru https://youtu.be/_xXJDdaHBXY
Place 188.5 Andrew Steger United States https://youtu.be/itHVeIPRGwA
Place 184.5 Phillip Wingett United States https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=GBRZDfspgeI
Place 182 Nissania Trujillo United States https://youtu.be/BjAO3n-swaI

      NOTE: A Tie For 10th Place Resulted In Only 49 Placings Showing.




Masters Pro Division - 9 Skaters


Place Score Name Country Video Link
Place 284 Masahiro Fujii Japan https://youtu.be/soocuikuX2w
Place 270 Rogerio Antigo Brazil https://youtu.be/iv7jqm1qoBU
Place 261 Hidemi Oishi Japan https://youtu.be/m9imVvWKcz0
Place 259 Byron Lawrance United Kingdom https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=250_BZoUIUc
Place 252 Bill Robertson United States https://youtu.be/TOQ_IbmtvX8
Place 251 Joachim YoYo Schulz Germany https://youtu.be/Jx1_gS413pw
Place 241 Alexandre Mendes De Andrade Brazil https://youtu.be/bSK4angx1UU
Place 237 Bert Mathieson United States https://youtu.be/wUd1V5CcHUY
Place 236 Paulo Rosin Citrangulo Brazil https://youtu.be/HXVkgmUUUCU




Masters Amateur Division - 26 Skaters


Place Score Name Country Video Link
Place 263 Andre Luis Feitosa do Nascimento Brazil https://youtu.be/qdUJrR9Okxo
Place 256 Tetsuji Noda Japan https://youtu.be/oPXs-F1IDkY
Place 255 David Guy Edmond Bossez France https://youtu.be/WNDioZsN2XA
Place 253 Daisuke Murakawa Japan https://youtu.be/R6r9QeysLWA
Place 251 Eric Schader Sweden https://youtu.be/pRZL2vKaSeE
Place 246 Limsun Hong South Korea https://youtu.be/Mfw1DviQZIY
Place 240 Matthew Sloan Stewart United States https://youtu.be/Z_cgWTgvC8Q
Place 240 Alex Pereira da Silva Brazil https://youtu.be/4YsqIP5ZFYE
Place 236 Ivan Garcia del Castillo Spain https://youtu.be/5J0IxBwRUZ8
Place 236 Paul Brunninkhuis Netherlands https://youtu.be/OyPwrul9pdE
Place 235 Nate Calkins United States https://youtu.be/BWM91D6C3RY
Place 231 Ricky J. Rodriguez United States https://youtu.be/L6s9YiV9FpQ
Place 231 Mei-Lwun Yee United States https://youtu.be/JjSpgakJi6k
Place 231 Joe Heaton United Kingdom https://youtu.be/wf-wbYAi4mc
Place 222 Noboru Miyahata Japan https://youtu.be/fysCcgBm18M
Place 222 David Thornton United States https://youtu.be/R95Mg_DNyAc
Place 215 Aaron Mathes Canada https://youtu.be/jNh0Pt_Ad2s
Place 214 Vesa Paakkari Finland https://youtu.be/oWTNMla3OO8
Place 213 David Mock Australia https://youtu.be/Q4Lt00XTMNQ
Place 212 Simon Goodman United Kingdom https://youtu.be/1-vqx9vz6Jk
Place 207 Jeremy Vest United States https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=GjzXqATIV-w
Place 205 Aaron Mundy United States https://youtu.be/kYur4IMXXTY
Place 194 Robert Martinez United States https://youtu.be/nXQhLdnWZVM
Place 189 Jay Mandarino Canada https://youtu.be/UTU6ySt-YnE
Place 184 Monika Pasekel Germany https://youtu.be/3GgmlpLvwvU
Place 181 Randall Whitaker United States https://youtu.be/iBw4gisM7I8




Rookie Division - 18 Skaters


Place Score Name Country Video Link
Place 259 Ichinoshin Suzuki Japan https://youtu.be/IKD1hYnr2Q0
Place 247 Misato Komatsu Japan https://youtu.be/rLqeZMyfVIc
Place 246 Ryuto Toukairin Japan https://youtu.be/6OBSkEfb3U8
Place 240 Koki Hosokawa Japan https://youtu.be/s7fNbbkihTY
Place 237 Marius Vancea Romania https://youtu.be/VNxiIk9QwtQ
Place 227/379 Melvin Muhring Germany https://youtu.be/mg_FqC9n1Ig
Place 227/376 Liam Sullivan United States https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=zLvLJUXQXdo
Place 215 Kai Tanabe Japan https://youtu.be/bOxVQo5R0iA
Place 213 Jack David Louer United States https://youtu.be/FlHqaRZF_mU
Place 206 Eduard Alexandru Petre Romania https://youtu.be/zfLzyi9mKy4
Place 204 Aiden Hyatt United States https://youtu.be/jyHnhx7dmuc
Place 202 Vlad Han Emanuel Romania https://youtu.be/FU-735lIdB8
Place 199 William Baumiller United States http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=pWngb5T273w
Place 197/322 Nate Stewart Australia https://youtu.be/8c0M497tJM4
Place 197/320 Kaho Kobayakawa Japan https://youtu.be/Tg3xOCHF3D4
Place 194/323 John Evans Isle of Man https://youtu.be/ES-rY48G1rA
Place 194/319 Kaden Stewart Australia https://youtu.be/GVucMu_SvKQ
Place 192 James Taylor United States https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=VUXYvVBmkBM




Womens Division - 18 Skaters


Place Score Name Country Video Link
Place 256 Risa Matsui Japan https://youtu.be/_y2GSol9TyI
Place 254 Yuri Nagahisa Japan https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=hLGFPcCpq5o
Place 248 Mona Konda Japan https://youtu.be/Ode67w8zaeo
Place 240 Rhiana Grigore Romania https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=67BYAwQ7YhI
Place 236 Riina Sekiguchi Japan https://youtu.be/2FeqURhmmcM
Place 233 Carmen Ionita Romania https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=1s4RJDqJSE8
Place 231 Sara Minami Japan https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=iANcA9igI1A
Place 228 Nozomi Shimizu Japan https://youtu.be/i-X8aqbPnAA
Place 224 Michaela Tritthart Austria https://youtu.be/8_izWWPHWOo
Place 221 Hitomi Komatsu Japan https://youtu.be/dpp5Vj83LZM
Place 214 Kokoa Minami Japan https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=iQOlGb_7ZMc
Place 210 Elena Marin Luque Japan https://youtu.be/n4frcbCYEKY
Place 207 Dominique Day Pakingan Spain https://youtu.be/BnnOMI8n-jM
Place 205 Lisa Peschi United States https://youtu.be/sBpwXmrAt1o
Place 203 Lisa Juhasz Germany https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=8jaEhYg6YQs
Place 202 Monica Polistchuk Germany https://youtu.be/i78sSw92Ld0
Place 195 Milena Belen Bahamonde Mendoza Chile https://youtu.be/6ZRs7KYdoVE
Place 185 Birgitta Ljungberg Finland https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=eSY5bQ0rXQI






National Team Awards




Points Are Awarded As Follows
1st place = 10 points
2nd place = 9 points
3rd place = 8 points
4th place = 7 points
5th place = 6 points
6th place = 5 points
7th place = 4 points
8th place = 3 points
9th place = 2 points
10th place = 1 point
Each Division = 55 Points
In the event of a tie .5 point will be given for the next highest place.



Team Point Totals

165 - Japan       54 - Brazil       39 - United States       34 - Romania       19 - Germany       18 - United Kingdom
9 - Mexico       8 - France       8 - India       8 - Spain       6 - Sweden       5 - Korea
4 - China       4 - Hungary       3 - Chile       2 - Austria       1 - Netherlands       1 - Scotland


Japan - 165 Points





On behalf of the Surrey Fire Fighters Charitable Society,
we congratulate the following freestyle skaters for winning the 2021 NATIONAL TEAM AWARD.
This award is given to the country whose combined efforts best represent working as a team.
Collectively they accumulated 165 points making TEAM JAPAN the winners of this year's NATIONAL TEAM AWARD.

PROS
1 Isamu Yamamoto - Japan - 10 Points
2 Yuzuki Kawasaki - Japan - 9 Points
3 Ikkei Nagao - Japan - 8 Points
5 Yuta Fujii - Japan - 6 Points
6 Jotaro Oba - Japan - 5 Points

SPONSORED AMATEURS
5 Kouta Sawaki - Japan - 6 Points
7 Ruka Mitsui - Japan - 4 Points
9 Kanata Hayakawa - Japan - 2 Points
10 Takaya Sato - Japan - 1 Points

NON-SPONSORED AMATEURS
9 Kumataka Rikuo - Japan - 2 Points

MASTER AMATEURS
2 Tetsuji Noda - Japan - 9 Points
4 Daisuke Murakawa - Japan - 7 Points

MASTER PROS
1 Masahiro Fujii - Japan - 10 Points
3 Hidemi Oishi - Japan - 8 Points

ROOKIES
1 Ichinoshin Suzuki - Japan - 10 Points
2 Misato Komatsu - Japan - 9 Points
3 Ryuto Toukairin - Japan - 8 Points
4 Koki Hosokawa - Japan - 7 Points
8 Kai Tanabe - Japan - 3 Points

WOMEN
1 Risa Matsui - Japan - 10 Points
2 Yuri Nagahisa - Japan - 9 Points
3 Mona Konda - Japan - 8 Points
5 Riina Sekiguchi - Japan - 6 Points
7 Sara Minami - Japan - 4 Points
8 Nozomi Shimizu - Japan - 3 Points
10 Hitomi Komatsu - Japan - 1 Points



Brazil - 54 Points



PROS

SPONSORED AMATEURS
1 Charles Ribeiro do Nascimento - Brazil - 10 Points
2 Vinicius Dantas da Costa - Brazil - 9 Points

NON-SPONSORED AMATEURS
4 Gustavo Santana "Kennedy" - Brazil - 7 Points

MASTER AMATEURS
1 Andre Luis Feitosa do Nascimento - Brazil - 10 Points
8 Alex Pereira da Silva - Brazil - 3 Points

MASTER PROS
2 Rogerio Antigo - Brazil - 9 Points
7 Alexandre Mendes De Andrade - Brazil - 4 Points
9 Paulo Rosin Citrangulo - Brazil - 2 Points

ROOKIES
WOMEN

United States - 39 Points



PROS
4 Nick Beaulieu - United States - 7 Points
9 Jesse Whalen - United States - 2 Points

SPONSORED AMATEURS

NON-SPONSORED AMATEURS
1 Bryce Carey Noe - United States - 10 Points

MASTER AMATEURS
7 Matthew Sloan Stewart - United States - 4 Points

MASTER PROS
5 Bill Robertson - United States - 6 Points
8 Bert Mathieson - United States - 3 Points

ROOKIES
7 Liam Sullivan - United States - 4 Points
9 Jack David Louer - United States - 2 Points

WOMEN




Special Awards



The Spirt Of The Round-Up

Erik Fallat - Canada
44th Place - Non-Sponsored Amateur Division

Erik Fallat, who lives in Ontario, heard that several skaters
in Romania did not have the $37 needed to pay their Entry Fees.
Erik wanted to make sure that some kid in Romania had a chance to compete,
so he paid for 6 of them. Now that is what I call The SPIRT Of The Round-Up.

The Spirt Of The Round-Up Video Presentation



The Henry Candioti
SKATE4FUN Award

Riina Sekiguchi - Japan
5th Place - Womens Division

SKATE4FUN Award Video Presentation



The Ambassadors Of Freestyle Award

Alexandre "Brownzhino" Mendes
Brazil
7th Place - Master Pro Division


Ambassadors Of Freestyle Award Video Presentation





Support Staff


Celebrating
Another
Great Event!




Contest Organizers

Monty Little
Kevin Harris

Biographical Web Page

Terry Chui
Contest Graphics/Video

Terry Chui is the World Round-Up Creative director - he assists with contest organization, graphics, social media content and video content. With a background in graphic design, illustration, art direction, apparel and fabrication work, Terry has a depth of experience which has helped elevate the quality and production value of our contest.

A frequent skater at Kevin Harris' "Richmond Skate Ranch", he grew up during the skateboard boom of the 80's, and has followed the skateboard industriy's visual direction for decades. He also competed in the Sun Rype Skateboard Freestyle Championships in the late 80's. He has worked for clients such as Westbeach, Quicksilver, Arson and other local action sports apparel companies. He has 19 years of experience working in digital and video game design as an Art Director and Creative Director at Electronic Arts and Nine Tail Studios.

Terry owns and operates Panda Props and Costumes, which creates iconic costumes and props for collectors, fans, and TV / film productions. He also volunteers for local charitable groups and community causes, sometimes even visiting sick kids in hospitals in costume!


Great Job Everyone!






Staff Photos - Click To Enlarge

Russ Howell
& Monty Little
Announcing at the
1976 PNE National
Skateboard Championships

Russ Howell
& Monty Little
Announcing at the
1977 PNE National
Skateboard Championships
1977 Canada Tour
Russ Howell
Monty Little
Bob Mohr
Bud Watt
Colin
Kevin Harris
World Record
1,032 360's

Biography
Terry Chui
1988 PNE Contest
2nd Place

Kevin Harris
Handing Out
Trophies
Terry Chui
1988 PNE Contest
2nd Place



Official World Round-Up Web Site




Skate Forever & Serve The Sport!



"Service To Others
Is The Rent You Pay
For Your Room Here On Earth."
Muhammad Ali